Sunday, September 18, 2011

Fall card..for Stampin Daisies Challenge

Here is my entry for the layout at Stampin Daisies I did mine different, instead of the straight line on the sketch I wanted to make it a Tree. I seen a Fall card yesterday and it just got me in the mood to play with Fall colors for this sketch. Plus I had a couple holiday paper pads out and decided to go with Fall theme. I tried to make the tree look like the leaves were changing in spots. Just a little at ta time. I did inking on the leaves as well. This is my first time entering at Stampin Daisies. I just wanted something to do today..not much of a NFL fan so I made a card..hehe.

I Used:
DCWV pattern paper- Dots, Stripes & Plaids mat stack
Debbie Mumm pattern paper- (2009 stack, I think)
Cloud9 Design pattern paper- (2010 stack, I think)
Give A Hoot cart- Tree pg. 67 4"
ACY cart- Garden Icon (leaves) 1"
Pooh Font cart- Wood Shadow(Fall) 1"
CTMH Inks- Garnet, Cranberry, Sunny Yellow, Orange, Desert Sand, and Ponderosa Pine
A2 size card

*I'm gonna see if I have a small leaf stamp or just make one of my own and make little leaves all over the bare area above the Fall and around the tree. I think it's too bare after I look at it on here.

Thanks for looking Hugs!

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Q is for Quick Challenge

Here is my entry for over at Alphabet Challenge Blog. For this challenge the letter was "Q" for Quick and Simple. It had to be something that didn't take you hours to make. Well I got to looking around an seen my new $1 stamps I got at M's and I was like I want to use one of those for this. This card maybe took me 15 minutes.

I Used:
Cloud9 Design Pattern Paper
Best Occasions paper from WM
Wausau cardstock ( I get mine at Target)
Potpourri Basket Cart-Pumpkin/Shadow 2 1/4"
CTMH Ink- Smokey Plum
$1 Stamp from M's
4' x 4" card

Have a Great Weekend Everyone!!

Thursday, September 15, 2011

A-Z Me

I thought this would be fun when I seen it on Jessica's page. Enjoy!!
Age ~ 29
Bed size ~ Queen
Chore I hate ~ Cleaning the bathroom..ugh I hate it
Dogs ~ None right now
Essential start to your day ~ Eat a couple Eggo waffles, than workout for 2 hours.
Favorite Color ~ Yellow is my all time favorite, but I'm loving the Yellow & Grey combo
Gold or Silver ~ White Gold
Height ~ 5'3" or 5'4" depends
Instruments you play ~ I can play the drums, but haven't for years
Job title ~Wife
Kids ~ None...yet. Maybe in the next year or two :)
Live ~ Ohio...and no I'm not a buckeye fan
Married ~ March of this year-2011
Nicknames ~ Babe, Cutie, Sheeny
Overnight hospital stays ~ No(knock on wood)
Pet Peeve ~ When someone is LATE!! People who don't use their blinkers. Texting while driving. I have so many more..ugh
Quote ~A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.~ Herm Albright
Righty or Lefty ~ Righty
Siblings ~ Sister, 2 Sister-in-laws, 2 brother-in-laws
Time you wake up ~ 4:40 AM with the hubby, lay back down til about 9AM
University you attended ~ 3 different ones
Vegetables you dislike ~ Peas & Beets..ugh puke..only way I'll eat a pea is if it's in fried rice
What makes you run late ~ Hmmm..Life, Traffic or Other people
X-rays you've had ~ Knee, Feet, Chest, Teeth
Yummy food ~ Pasta, Seafood, STEAK!!! lol...Fruit..I love all food but peas & beets..haha
Zoo animal favorite ~ Elephants, Koala, Giraffes and Tropical Fish

Tuesday, September 13, 2011


Here is a card I made for my Dear Friend who will be getting married in two weeks. I'm so excited for her, plus I haven't seen her in several years cause we live 700+ miles away from each other. So I can't wait YAY!!

I Used:
Making Memories Wedding Stack-Pattern Paper
DCWV Metallic Stack
P-Schoolbook- Shadow Square 2" & 2 1/2"
Ashlyn's Alphabet- Block Heart 2 of them at 1 1/4" (I did a cut on one to join the two hearts)
Ribbon-Scrap I had off a package, I think it went well with this card
SU Dimensionals
A2 size card

I hope everyone is having a great week so far. Hugs!

Monday, September 5, 2011

Happy Labor Day!

I hope everyone has a Great Labor Day!

Sunday, September 4, 2011

Cheery Birthday

I made this card with a friend in mind. The Flower pattern paper caught my eye and put me in a cheery mood. We have had the 24 hr flu bug here in my house, so this paper added some more cheer to my day :)

I Used:
DCWV pattern paper-Flower Shower stack
Wausau cardstock
CTMH Ink- Clover Meadow
CTMH Stamp-For Every Occasion
A2 size card

Hope everyone is having a Great Weekend!